Skip to content

This is a test alert message for the alert banner widget. The maximum number of characters is 250. The alert will resize to be multiple lines long.

Historical Listing of Supreme Court Justices



       

Name

Hometown

Term Dates

Chief Justices

Marla J. Luckert

Topeka

01/13/2003 to Present

12/17/2019 to Present

Carol A. Beier

Wichita

09/05/2003 to Present

 

Eric S. Rosen

Topeka

11/18/2005 to Present

 

Dan Biles

El Dorado

03/06/2009 to Present

 

Caleb Stegall

Lawrence

12/05/2014 to Present

 

Evelyn Z. Wilson

Topeka

01/24/2020 to Present

 

Nancy Moritz

Topeka

01/07/2011 to 07/29/2014

 

Lee A. Johnson 

Caldwell

01/08/2007 to 09/08/2019 

 

Robert L. Gernon

Lawrence

01/13/2003 to 03/30/2005

 

Lawton R. Nuss

Salina

10/17/2002 to 08/03/2010

08/03/2010 to 12/17/2019

Edward Larson

Hays

09/01/1995 to 09/04/2002

 

Robert E. Davis

Leavenworth

01/11/1993 to 01/12/2009

01/12/2009 to 08/03/2010

Bob Abbott

Junction City

09/01/1990 to 06/06/2003

 

Frederick N. Six

Lawrence

09/01/1988 to 01/13/2003

 

Donald L. Allegrucci

Pittsburg

01/12/1987 to 01/08/2007

 

Tyler C. Lockett

Wichita

02/11/1983 to 01/13/2003

 

Harold Herd

Coldwater

03/18/1979 to 01/11/1993

 

Kay McFarland

Topeka

09/19/1977 to 09/01/1995

09/01/1995 to 01/12/2009

Richard Winn Holmes

Wichita

09/17/1977 to 09/01/1990

09/01/1990 to 08/31/1995

Robert H. Miller

Overland Park

11/01/1975 to 09/01/1988

09/01/1988 to 08/31/1990

David Prager

Topeka

12/04/1971 to 01/12/1987

01/12/1987 to 09/01/1988

Perry L. Owsley

Pittsburg

09/24/1971 to 12/31/1978

 

Alex M. Fromme

Hoxie

05/02/1966 to 10/25/1982

 

Earl E. O'Connor

Overland Park

10/01/1965 to 11/10/1971

 

Robert H. Kaul

Wamego

09/27/1965 to 09/17/1977

 

John F. Fontron

Hutchinson

03/05/1964 to 10/01/1975

 

Schuyler W. Jackson

Topeka

04/07/1958 to 02/08/1964

 

Alfred G. Schroeder

Newton

01/14/1957 to 09/19/1977

09/19/1977 to 01/12/1987

Fred Hall

Dodge City

01/03/1957 to 04/07/1958

 

Harold R. Fatzer

Kinsley

03/01/1956 to 09/01/1971

09/01/1971 to 09/19/1977

Clair E. Robb

Wichita

01/10/1955 to 08/06/1965

 

Lloyd M. Kagey

Wichita

12/04/1950 to 01/08/1951

 

William J. Wertz

Wichita

03/01/1950 to 12/04/1950
01/08/1951 tp 10/01/1965

 

Edward F. Arn

Wichita

02/21/1949 to 03/01/1950

 

Robert T. Price

Topeka

11/30/1948 to 05/01/1966

05/01/1966 to 09/01/1971

Austin M. Cowan

Wichita

06/09/1948 to 11/30/1948

 

Allen Banks Burch

Wichita

01/08/1945 to 05/31/1948

 

Jay S. Parker

Hill City

01/11/1943 to 01/14/1957

01/14/1957 to 05/01/1966

Homer Hoch

Marion

01/09/1939 to 01/30/1949

 

Harry K. Allen

Topeka

01/11/1937 to 01/11/1943

 

Hugo T. Wedell

Chanute

07/03/1935 to 01/10/1955

 

Walter G. Thiele

Lawrence

01/09/1933 to 01/03/1957

01/03/1957 to 01/14/1957

Edward Ray Sloan

Holton

04/06/1931 to 01/09/1933

 

William A. Smith

Valley Falls

12/01/1930 to 03/01/1956

03/01/1956 to 01/03/1957

William D. Jochems

Wichita

01/04/1930 to 12/01/1930

 

William Easton Hutchinson

Garden City

05/12/1927 to 01/09/1939

 

William West Harvey

Ashland

01/08/1923 to 01/08/1945

01/08/1945 to 03/01/1956

Richard Joseph Hopkins

Garden City

01/08/1923 to 12/27/1929

 

John Marshall

Topeka

01/11/1915 to 03/25/1931

 

John Shaw Dawson

Hill City

01/11/1915 to 01/11/1937

01/11/1937 to 01/08/1945

Judson S. West

Kansas City

01/09/1911 to 01/08/1923

 

Alfred Washburn Benson

Ottawa

08/01/1907 to 01/11/1915

 

Charles Burleigh Graves

Emporia

08/21/1905 to 01/09/1911

 

Silas Wright Porter

Kansas City

07/01/1905 to 01/08/1923

 

Clark Allen Smith

Cawker City

12/01/1904 to 01/11/1915

 

Henry Freeman Mason

Garden City

01/12/1903 to 05/04/1927

 

Rousseau Angelus Burch

Salina

9/29/1902 to 07/01/1935

07/01/1935 to 01/11/1937

William D. Atkinson

Parsons

01/01/1904 to 12/01/1904

 

John Calvin Pollock

Winfield

01/15/1901 to 12/02/1903

 

Abram Halsted Ellis

Beloit

01/15/1901 to 09/25/1902

 

Adrian Lawrence Greene

Newton

01/15/1901 to 07/28/1907

 

Edwin Wilber Cunningham

Emporia

01/15/1901 to 08/16/1905

 

David Martin

Atchison

 

04/30/1895 to 01/11/1897

William Redwood Smith

Kansas City

01/09/1899 to 07/01/1905

 

Frank Doster

Marion

 

01/11/1897 to 01/12/1903

Stephen Haley Allen

Pleasanton

01/09/1893 to 01/09/1899

 

Daniel Mulford Valentine

Ottawa

01/11/1869 to 01/09/1893

 

William Agnew Johnston

Minneapolis

12/01/1884 to 01/12/1903

01/12/1903 to 06/30/1935

Theodore A. Hurd

Leavenworth

04/23/1884 to 12/01/1884

 

David Josiah Brewer

Leavenworth

01/09/1871 to 04/08/1884

 

Albert Howell Horton

Atchison

 

12/31/1876 to 04/30/1895

Jacob Safford

Topeka

01/09/1865 to 01/09/1871

 

Lawrence Dudley Bailey

Emporia

02/09/1861 to 1/11/1869

 

Samuel Austin Kingman

Hiawatha

02/09/1861 to 01/09/1865

01/14/1867 to 12/30/1876

Robert Crozier

Leavenworth

 

01/05/1864 to 01/14/1867

Nelson Cobb

Lawrence

 

12/28/1862 to 01/05/1864

John Hampton Watson

Emporia

 

Elected 11/4/1862
Election ruled void

Thomas Ewing, Jr.

Leavenworth

 

02/09/1861 to 11/28/1862



map

Find a District Court

Back to top