Skip to content

Historical Listing of Supreme Court Justices



       

Name

Hometown

Term Dates

Chief Justices

Marla J. Luckert

Goodland

01/13/2003 to Present

12/17/2019 to Present

Carol A. Beier

Wichita

09/05/2003 to Present

 

Eric S. Rosen

Topeka

11/18/2005 to Present

 

Dan Biles

El Dorado

03/06/2009 to Present

 

Caleb Stegall

Lawrence

12/05/2014 to Present

 

Evelyn Z. Wilson

Smith Center

01/24/2020 to Present

 

Nancy Moritz

Topeka

01/07/2011 to 07/29/2014

 

Lee A. Johnson 

Caldwell

01/08/2007 to 09/08/2019 

 

Robert L. Gernon

Lawrence

01/13/2003 to 03/30/2005

 

Lawton R. Nuss

Salina

10/17/2002 to 08/03/2010

08/03/2010 to 12/17/2019

Edward Larson

Hays

09/01/1995 to 09/04/2002

 

Robert E. Davis

Leavenworth

01/11/1993 to 01/12/2009

01/12/2009 to 08/03/2010

Bob Abbott

Junction City

09/01/1990 to 06/06/2003

 

Frederick N. Six

Lawrence

09/01/1988 to 01/13/2003

 

Donald L. Allegrucci

Pittsburg

01/12/1987 to 01/08/2007

 

Tyler C. Lockett

Wichita

02/11/1983 to 01/13/2003

 

Harold Herd

Coldwater

03/18/1979 to 01/11/1993

 

Kay McFarland

Topeka

09/19/1977 to 09/01/1995

09/01/1995 to 01/12/2009

Richard Winn Holmes

Wichita

09/17/1977 to 09/01/1990

09/01/1990 to 08/31/1995

Robert H. Miller

Overland Park

11/01/1975 to 09/01/1988

09/01/1988 to 08/31/1990

David Prager

Topeka

12/04/1971 to 01/12/1987

01/12/1987 to 09/01/1988

Perry L. Owsley

Pittsburg

09/24/1971 to 12/31/1978

 

Alex M. Fromme

Hoxie

05/02/1966 to 10/25/1982

 

Earl E. O'Connor

Overland Park

10/01/1965 to 11/10/1971

 

Robert H. Kaul

Wamego

09/27/1965 to 09/17/1977

 

John F. Fontron

Hutchinson

03/05/1964 to 10/01/1975

 

Schuyler W. Jackson

Topeka

04/07/1958 to 02/08/1964

 

Alfred G. Schroeder

Newton

01/14/1957 to 09/19/1977

09/19/1977 to 01/12/1987

Fred Hall

Dodge City

01/03/1957 to 04/07/1958

 

Harold R. Fatzer

Kinsley

03/01/1956 to 09/01/1971

09/01/1971 to 09/19/1977

Clair E. Robb

Wichita

01/10/1955 to 08/06/1965

 

Lloyd M. Kagey

Wichita

12/04/1950 to 01/08/1951

 

William J. Wertz

Wichita

03/01/1950 to 12/04/1950
01/08/1951 tp 10/01/1965

 

Edward F. Arn

Wichita

02/21/1949 to 03/01/1950

 

Robert T. Price

Topeka

11/30/1948 to 05/01/1966

05/01/1966 to 09/01/1971

Austin M. Cowan

Wichita

06/09/1948 to 11/30/1948

 

Allen Banks Burch

Wichita

01/08/1945 to 05/31/1948

 

Jay S. Parker

Hill City

01/11/1943 to 01/14/1957

01/14/1957 to 05/01/1966

Homer Hoch

Marion

01/09/1939 to 01/30/1949

 

Harry K. Allen

Topeka

01/11/1937 to 01/11/1943

 

Hugo T. Wedell

Chanute

07/03/1935 to 01/10/1955

 

Walter G. Thiele

Lawrence

01/09/1933 to 01/03/1957

01/03/1957 to 01/14/1957

Edward Ray Sloan

Holton

04/06/1931 to 01/09/1933

 

William A. Smith

Valley Falls

12/01/1930 to 03/01/1956

03/01/1956 to 01/03/1957

William D. Jochems

Wichita

01/04/1930 to 12/01/1930

 

William Easton Hutchinson

Garden City

05/12/1927 to 01/09/1939

 

William West Harvey

Ashland

01/08/1923 to 01/08/1945

01/08/1945 to 03/01/1956

Richard Joseph Hopkins

Garden City

01/08/1923 to 12/27/1929

 

John Marshall

Topeka

01/11/1915 to 03/25/1931

 

John Shaw Dawson

Hill City

01/11/1915 to 01/11/1937

01/11/1937 to 01/08/1945

Judson S. West

Kansas City

01/09/1911 to 01/08/1923

 

Alfred Washburn Benson

Ottawa

08/01/1907 to 01/11/1915

 

Charles Burleigh Graves

Emporia

08/21/1905 to 01/09/1911

 

Silas Wright Porter

Kansas City

07/01/1905 to 01/08/1923

 

Clark Allen Smith

Cawker City

12/01/1904 to 01/11/1915

 

Henry Freeman Mason

Garden City

01/12/1903 to 05/04/1927

 

Rousseau Angelus Burch

Salina

9/29/1902 to 07/01/1935

07/01/1935 to 01/11/1937

William D. Atkinson

Parsons

01/01/1904 to 12/01/1904

 

John Calvin Pollock

Winfield

01/15/1901 to 12/02/1903

 

Abram Halsted Ellis

Beloit

01/15/1901 to 09/25/1902

 

Adrian Lawrence Greene

Newton

01/15/1901 to 07/28/1907

 

Edwin Wilber Cunningham

Emporia

01/15/1901 to 08/16/1905

 

David Martin

Atchison

 

04/30/1895 to 01/11/1897

William Redwood Smith

Kansas City

01/09/1899 to 07/01/1905

 

Frank Doster

Marion

 

01/11/1897 to 01/12/1903

Stephen Haley Allen

Pleasanton

01/09/1893 to 01/09/1899

 

Daniel Mulford Valentine

Ottawa

01/11/1869 to 01/09/1893

 

William Agnew Johnston

Minneapolis

12/01/1884 to 01/12/1903

01/12/1903 to 06/30/1935

Theodore A. Hurd

Leavenworth

04/23/1884 to 12/01/1884

 

David Josiah Brewer

Leavenworth

01/09/1871 to 04/08/1884

 

Albert Howell Horton

Atchison

 

12/31/1876 to 04/30/1895

Jacob Safford

Topeka

01/09/1865 to 01/09/1871

 

Lawrence Dudley Bailey

Emporia

02/09/1861 to 1/11/1869

 

Samuel Austin Kingman

Hiawatha

02/09/1861 to 01/09/1865

01/14/1867 to 12/30/1876

Robert Crozier

Leavenworth

 

01/05/1864 to 01/14/1867

Nelson Cobb

Lawrence

 

12/28/1862 to 01/05/1864

John Hampton Watson

Emporia

 

Elected 11/4/1862
Election ruled void

Thomas Ewing, Jr.

Leavenworth

 

02/09/1861 to 11/28/1862



map

Find a District Court

Back to top