Skip to content

Trial Court Programs

A component of the Office of Judicial Administration, the Trial Court Programs office oversees programs that affect families and children.



Court volunteers

Two statewide programs use volunteers to help in the administration of justice:

Court Appointed Special Advocates 
Citizen Review Boards

 

Child support guidelines

The court system's Child Support Guidelines help judges and hearing officers decide how much child support each parent is to pay toward raising their children.

 

Child welfare law training

Child welfare law training is offered to help professionals who work with children in the court system stay updated on federal and state laws.

 

Dispute resolution

Dispute resolution mediators work to encourage alternatives to litigation.

 

Juvenile court training and reporting

Judges, county and district attorneys, and defense attorneys who work in juvenile court must complete training about the juvenile court system.

 

Parent ally

Parents can designate up to two people to serve as parent allies for children who are involved in child in need of care proceedings. An ally must complete a parent ally orientation program



1st Judicial District

Atchison, Leavenworth

2nd Judicial District

Jackson, Jefferson, Pottawatomie, Wabaunsee

4th Judicial District

Anderson, Coffey, Franklin, Osage

5th Judicial District

Chase, Lyon

6th Judicial District

Bourbon, Linn, Miami

8th Judicial District

Dickinson, Geary, Marion, Morris

9th Judicial District

Harvey, McPherson

11th Judicial District

Cherokee, Crawford, Labette

12th Judicial District

Cloud, Jewell, Lincoln, Mitchell, Republic, Washington

13th Judicial District

Butler, Elk, Greenwood

14th Judicial District

Chautauqua, Montgomery

15th Judicial District

Cheyenne, Logan, Rawlins, Sheridan, Sherman, Thomas, Wallace

16th Judicial District

Clark, Comanche, Ford, Gray, Kiowa, Meade

17th Judicial District

Decatur, Graham, Norton, Osborne, Phillips, Smith

20th Judicial District

Barton, Ellsworth, Rice, Russell, Stafford

22th Judicial District

Brown, Doniphan,
Marshall, Nemaha

23th Judicial District

Ellis, Gove, Rooks, Trego

24th Judicial District

Edwards, Hodgeman, Lane, Ness, Pawnee, Rush

25th Judicial District

Finney, Greeley, Hamilton, Kearny, Scott, Wichita

26th Judicial District

Grant, Haskell, Morton, Seward, Stanton, Stevens

28th Judicial District

Ottawa, Saline

30th Judicial District

Barber, Harper, Kingman, Pratt, Sumner

31st Judicial District

Allen, Neosho, Wilson, Woodson

Find a District Court

Back to top