Skip to content

Historical Listing of Court of Appeals Judges



Name

Hometown

Term Dates

Chief Judge

Karen Arnold-Burger

Kansas City

02-14-2011 to present

01-09-17 to present

Henry W. Green Jr.

Leavenworth

04-22-1993 to present

 

Thomas E. Malone

Wichita

05-02-2003 to present

10-22-12 to 01-09-17

Stephen D. Hill

Paola

12-05-2003 to present

 

G. Gordon Atcheson

Olathe

09-10-2010 to present

 

David E. Bruns

Kansas City

05-16-2011 to present

 

Kim R. Schroeder

Hugoton

03-15-2013 to present

 

Kathryn A. Gardner

Topeka

05-08-2015 to present

 

Sarah E. Warner

Pittsburg

07-01-2019 to present

 

Amy Fellows Cline

Valley Center

02-26-2021 to present

 

Lesley Ann Isherwood

Wichita

04-30-2021 to present

 

Jacy J. Hurst

Lawrence

05-03-2021 to present

 

Angela D. Coble

Salina

05-02-2022 to present

 

Anthony J. Powell

Wichita

02-08-2013 to 06-30-2022

 

Michael Buser

Overland Park

01-28-2005 to 01-31-2022

 

Caleb Stegall

Lawrence

01-03-2014 to 12-05-2014

 

Melissa Taylor Standridge

Kansas City

02-29-2008 to 12-14-2020

 

Steve Leben

Fairway

06-15-2007 to 06-26-2020

 

Nancy L. Moritz

Topeka

10-01-2004 to 01-07-2011

 

Patrick D. McAnany

Olathe

02-06-2004 to 01-14-2019

 

Richard D. Greene

Wichita

06-18-2003 to 01-09-2011

01-09-2011 to 10-07-2012

Lee A. Johnson

Caldwell

04-06-2001 to 01-08-2007

 

Carol A. Beier

Wichita

02-18-2000 to 09-05-2003

 

David S. Knudson

Salina

12-07-1995 to 08-01-2003

 

Christel E. Marquardt

Lenexa

10-06-1995 to 01-14-2013

 

M. Kay Royse

Wichita

01-22-1993 to 09-01-1999

 

G. Joseph Pierron Jr.

Olathe

12-11-1990 to 04-03-2020

 

Robert L. Lewis, Jr.

Atwood

01-24-1989 to 05-03-2004

 

Robert L. Gernon

Hiawatha

03-03-1988 to 01-13-2003

 

Gary W. Rulon

Emporia

12-18-1987 to 01-08-2001

01-08-2001 to 01-09-2011

Edward Larson

Hays

10-16-1987 to 09-01-1995

 

Jerry G. Elliott

Wichita

09-11-1987 to 04-05-2010

 

Frederick N. Six

Lawrence

08-18-1987 to 09-01-1988

 

Robert E. Davis

Leavenworth

03-20-1986 to 01-11-1993

 

J. Patrick Brazil

Eureka

11-14-1985 to 06-01-1995

06-01-1995 to 01-08-2001

Mary Beck Briscoe

Topeka

03-15-1984 to 08-31-1990

09-01-1990 to 06-01-1995

Marvin W. Meyer

Oberlin

01-01-1978 to 06-30-1987

 

Joe H. Swinehart

Kansas City

01-10-1977 to 01-13-1986

 

Sherman A. Parks

Topeka

01-10-1977 to 06-30-1987

 

Corwin C. Spencer

Oakley

01-10-1977 to 01-31-1984

 

John E. Rees

Wichita

01-10-1977 to 10-31-1992

 

Bob Abbott

Junction City

01-10-1977 to 09-18-1985

09-18-1985 to 08-31-1990

J. Richard Foth

Topeka

01-10-1977 to 01-01-1978

01-01-1978 to 08-21-1985

Jerome Harman

Columbus

 

01-10-1977 to 01-01-1978



Find a District Court

Back to top