Skip to content

TOPEKA—Successful applicants to the July 2020 Kansas bar examination will be sworn in as Kansas attorneys Friday, September 25.

These are two options for September 25, but admittees can also choose to be sworn in by any state judge.

In-person ceremony

Chief Justice Marla Luckert and Justice Eric Rosen will swear in new attorneys in person during multiple outdoor ceremonies at the Judicial Center. The number of attorneys and guests at each ceremony will be limited to comply with requirements for outdoor gatherings from the Shawnee County Health Department.

Virtual ceremony

Justices Dan Biles, K.J. Wall, and Evelyn Wilson will initiate videoconferences to swear in other new attorneys individually.

New attorneys

Those eligible to be sworn in, listed alphabetically by county, are:

Barton
Spencer Kyle Bailly, Great Bend
Molly O’Connell Rondeau, Great Bend

Butler
Susan Margaret Locke, El Dorado

Douglas
Steven Quentin Callahan Aker, Lawrence
Matthew Wade Bastian, Lawrence
Blair Christian Bohm, Lawrence
Nathaniel Jacob Castillo, Lawrence

Dustin Jacob Dvorak, Lawrence
Colin James Finnegan, Lawrence
Greg Ryan Gietzen, Lawrence
Grace Elizabeth Hussey, Lawrence

Max James Iverson, Lawrence
Elizabeth Heyward Kassebaum, Lawrence
Caroline Allison Kastor, Lawrence
Braden Arthur Lefler, Lawrence

Emily Katherine Leiker, Lawrence
Joy Danielle Rose Merklen, Lawrence
Spencer Tremaine Phillips, Lawrence
Ariel Michele Rhines, Lawrence

Austin Lee Stout, Lawrence
Abigail Claire Warnke, Lawrence
Emily Jean Young, Lawrence

Johnson
Ani Morbeck Kaufmann Mamisashvili, Bucyrus
Ethan Jared Corson, Fairway
Garrett Scott Heath, Gardner
Omar Syed Husain, Lenexa

Carl Gustaf Ivarsson, Lenexa
Andi Marie Leuszler, Lenexa
Julian Andres Sansano, Lenexa
Jeffrey Michael Shull, Lenexa

Lauren Malleis Young, Olathe
Lindsey Renee Freihoff, Overland Park
Samuel Joseph Gilbert, Overland Park
Sasha Michelle Raab, Overland Park

Sarah Nicole Langtry, Prairie Village
Shanna Lynn McCormack, Shawnee
Harry Daniel Schwartz, Shawnee
Hanna Kinsella Torline, Shawnee

Kearny
Bryce Steven Landgraf, Lakin

Leavenworth
Connor Alexander Thompson, Basehor
Heidi Nichole Farnsworth, Leavenworth
John Stephen Schoen, Leavenworth

Norton
Abigail Rose Horn, Norton

Riley
Ashley Danae Ellenz, Manhattan

Saline
Michael James Hawthorne, Salina
Kayla Laine Stavinoha, Salina

Sedgwick
Calvin Bailey Schuette, Derby
Diana Elizabeth Stanley, Goddard
Carlie Jade Dickinson, Wichita
Nicholas Jordan French, Wichita

Jesse Joan Gutierrez, Wichita
Carissa Marie Leffler, Wichita
Andrew Brandon Massey, Wichita
Emily Lynn Matta, Wichita

Luis Fernando Mendoza, Wichita
Sarah Kate Nelson, Wichita
Nicole Dawn Phaneuf, Wichita
John Patrick Pistotnik, Wichita

Moriah Alexandria Plowden, Wichita
Jordan Marie Shaw, Wichita
Tara Adele Mollhagen Shepherd, Wichita
Brett Allen Sitts, Wichita

Cody Allen Smith, Wichita
Derrick Pierce Smith, Wichita
Dylan Patrick Wheeler, Wichita

Shawnee
Elyssa Rebecca Ellis, Silver Lake
Sophia Anne Brunetti, Topeka
Mathias Eric Crook, Topeka
Chloe Elizabeth Davis, Topeka

Bradford Ryan DeYoung, Topeka
Gabriella Catherine Ferraro, Topeka
Christopher Lee Grause, Topeka
Evan Martin Hathaway, Topeka

Robert Eugene Horton, Topeka
Michael Joseph MacPhee, Topeka
Taylor Madison Mee, Topeka
Chase Jay Pumford, Topeka

Lance Raymond Smith, Topeka
Anson Ralph Tullis, Topeka
Kasie Dawn VanDonge, Topeka
Michael Frank Wallace, Topeka

Kyler Clark Wineinger, Topeka
Cynthia Joan Zaczyk, Topeka

Wyandotte
Katherine Anne Davis, Kansas City, Kansas

Out of state

Paradise Valley, Arizona
Hayden Lee Walker

Notre Dame, Indiana
Hope Lynn Steffensen

London, Kentucky
Jerry Crawford Edwards

Benton, Louisiana
Maggie Louise Brakeville

Kansas City, Missouri
Nickolas Robert Apel
Sarah Nicole Boston
Brandon Tyler Curl
Jordan L. Glasgow

Parkville, Missouri
Zack Warner Royle

Albuquerque, New Mexico
Sabrina Ann Hernandez
Jared Michael Urquhart

Denton, Texas
Nicholas Leonard Alfieri

map

Find a District Court

Back to top