In re Application of American Restaurant Operations
[…] By applying the 1995 amendments to 79-1427a, including the new 2-year statute of limitations, retroactively to the taxpayer's pending tax assessments, which were placed on the tax rolls in 1992, the County is only allowed to collect escaped assessment for the tax years 1992, 1991 (for which none is claimed), and 1990, and the County is barred from collecting assessments for any prior tax years. The County's challenge to this issue fails.

 

II. ABATEMENT OF THE TAXPAYER'S PENALTIES

K.S.A. 79-1422 provides in pertinent part:

"(b) If, within one year following the date prescribed by K.S.A. 79-306 [March 15], and amendments thereto, any person shall fail to make and file the statement listing property for assessment and taxation purposes or shall fail to make and file a full and complete statement listing property for such purposes, the appraiser shall proceed to ascertain the assessed value of the property of such taxpayer, and for this purpose the appraiser may examine under oath any person or persons whom the appraiser deems to have knowledge thereof. The appraiser shall, after having ascertained the assessed value of such property, add 50% thereto as a penalty for failure to file such statement or for failure to file a full and complete statement.