Kansas Judicial Branch Home
Kansas Courts
Kansas Judicial Branch
CONTACT INFORMATION

The Kansas Supreme Court
301 SW 10th Avenue
Topeka Kansas 66612-1507

Office of Judicial Administration
Telephone:
 785.296.2256
Fax:  785.296.7076
Email: info@kscourts.org

Appellate Clerk's Office
Telephone:
 785.296.3229
Fax:  785.296.1028
Email: appellateclerk@kscourts.org


Kansas Supreme Court Orders

The Kansas Supreme Court provides legal guidance to all courts of the State of Kansas. Supreme Court Orders are used by all courts to aid in the administration of justice. Some orders are Case Specific.

Orders are listed by Calendar Year: 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007
2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002

2014 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Daniel L. Love
Re: Commission on Judicial Qualifications - Judge Robert J. Fleming's term as judge member of the Commission on Judicial Qualifications is hereby extended until Docket No. 1197, In The Matter of Timothy Henderson, is concluded
Re: Kansas Board For Discipline of Attorneys
2015 Supreme Court session schedule
Re: Specialty Courts Standards Committee
Re: Kansas Judicial Branch Fiscal Year 2015 Surcharge (Effective July 1, 2014, through June 30, 2015) and Application to Reinstatement Fees Assessed by Municipal Courts Rescinding 2013 SC 60
Rule 718 - Rules Relating to Admission of Attorneys - Rule 718 - Substance-Abuse and/or Psychological Referrals and Evaluations is hereby amended, effective June 26, 2014
Rule 708 - Rules Relating to Admission of Attorneys to the Bar Without Written Examination - Rule 708 is hereby amended, effective June 26, 2014
Rule 707 - Rules Relating to Admission of Attorneys - Character and Fitness Qualifications for Admission to the Bar- Rule 707 is hereby amended effective June 26, 2014
Re: Rule 110B -- Court Services Officer Assessment of Adult Offenders
Temporary Assignment: Honorable David R. Platt
Kelly O'Brien is hereby designated as the Chief Justice's designee to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the purpose of participating in the Council's September 3, 2014 meeting.
2014 SC 52
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Re: Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Re: Judges Assistance Committee
Justice Lee A. Johnson is hereby appointed to the Kansas Children's Cabinet to a term which expires June 30, 2018.
Kelly O'Brien is hereby designated as the Chief Justice's designee to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the purpose of participating in the Council's June 9, 2014 Strategic Planning Meeting
Rules Relating to Continuing Legal Education - Supreme Court Rule 811 is hereby amended, immediately. RULE 811: Reinstatement Procedure For Suspended Practitioner
Rule 811: Rules Relating to Continuing Legal Education - Supreme Court Rule 803(b) is hereby amended, immediately. Rule 811- Reinstatement Procedure for Suspended Practitioner.
Re: Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Re: Municipal Court Judges Education Committee
Re: Municipal Court Clerks Education Committee
Re:Kansas Sentencing Commission
Re: Kansas Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Re: Judicial Education Advisory Committee
Re: District Magistrate Judges Certification Committee
Re: Judges Manual Committee
Re: Access to Justice Committee
Re: Alternative Dispute Resolution Council
Rule 9.03: Rules Relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals and Appellate Practice - Tax Appeal Case - Rule 9.03 is hereby amended, effective July 1, 2014
Rule 602: Rules Relatiing to Judicial conduct - Commission on Judicial Qualifications: Rule 602(c) is hereby amended, effective July 1, 2014
Order appointing Heather L. Smith to Clerk of the Appellate Courts, to fill the unexpired term of Carol G. Green, which term ends June 30, 2015
2014 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
RE: Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Rule 1.03: Judicial Administration amended to address the Kansas Open Records Act in the Judicial Branch, effective May 5, 2014
The 24th Judicial District is hereby authorized to set the hours the office of the Lane County district court is open to the public to be 9:00 a.m. - 12 noon and 1:00 - 5:00 p.m. daily
2014 SC 29
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
David H. Moses appointed to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Temporary Assignment: Honorable David J. King
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Mike Ward
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Gerald T. Elliott
Temporary Assignment: Honorable R. Scott McQuin
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Ernest Johnson
Re: Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Kansas Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Rule 113 Clerk's Extension - Rule 113 is hereby amended, effective April 3, 2014
Temporary Assignment: Honorable R. Scott McQuin
Language Access Committee
Rule 1701: Rule relating to Language Access Committee adopted, effective May 2, 2014
Edwin M. Wheeler, Jr. appointed as a member of the 8th Judicial District Nominating Commission, effective March 3, 2014
Rule 226: Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorney - Kansas Rules of Professional Conduct - Amended effective March 1, 2014
Re: Governmental Ethics Commission
5th Judicial District is hereby authorized to close the office of the Lyon County district court clerk to the public at 4:00p.m. daily
2014 SC 12
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Rule 222: Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorney - Confidentiality. Rule 222 is hereby amended, effective January 15, 2014.
Rule 216: Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorney - Subpoena Power, Witnesses, and Pretrial Proceedings. Rule 216 is hereby amended, effective January 15, 2014.
19th Judicial District is hereby authorized to set the hours the office of the Cowley County district court clerk is open to the public to be 8:00 a.m.-4:00p.m. daily.
Re: Attorney Admissions Review Committee
Temporary Assignment: Honorable James Burgess assignment
Re: Chief Judge's council members
Re: Municipal Court Judges Education Committee
Re: Municipal Court Clerk's Education Committee
Re: Municipal Court Clerk's Education Committee
Re: Pursuant to K.S.A. 20-101, the 2nd Judicial District is hereby authorized to close the offices of the district court clerks to the public at 4:00p.m. daily
Re: Pursuant to K.S.A. 20-101. the 23rd Judicial District is hereby authorized to close the office of the Ellis County district court clerk to the public at 4:00p.m. daily

2013 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Michael J. Malone
Rules Relating to Admission of Attorneys. New Rules 701A and 701B are hereby adopted and Rules 702, 703, 704, 707, 708, 709, 710, 712, 717, 718, 721, and 722 are hereby amended effective February 3, 2014.
Office hours for District Court offices
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Ernest Johnson
Re: In re: Certification of District Magistrate Judge
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Daniel D. Creitz
Temporary Assignment: Honorable G. Gordon Atcheson
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Anthony J. Powell
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Martin J. Asher
Appointment of Hon. Daniel D. Creitz as Chief Judge, 31st J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Larry T. Solomon as Chief Judge, 30th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. R. Wayne Lampson as Chief Judge, 29th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Jerome P. Hellmer as Chief Judge, 28th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Patricia Macke Dick as Chief Judge, 27th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Bradley E. Ambrosier as Chief Judge, 26th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Wendel W. Wurst as Chief Judge, 25th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Bruce Gatterman as Chief Judge, 24th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Edward Bouker as Chief Judge, 23rd J.D.
Appointment of Hon. James A. Patton as Chief Judge, 22nd J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Meryl D. Wilson as Chief Judge, 21st J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Mike Keeley as Chief Judge, 20th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Nicholas St. Peter as Chief Judge, 19th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. James Fleetwood as Chief Judge, 18th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Preston A. Pratt as Chief Judge, 17th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Daniel L. Love as Chief Judge, 16th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Glenn D. Schiffner as Chief Judge, 15th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Roger Gossard as Chief Judge, 14th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. David Ricke as Chief Judge, 13th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Kim Cudney as Chief Judge, 12th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. A.J. Wachter as Chief Judge, 11th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Kevin P. Moriarty as Chief Judge, 10th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Richard B. Walker as Chief Judge, 9th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Michael F. Powers as Chief Judge, 8th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Robert W. Fairchild as Chief Judge, 7th J.D
Appointment of Hon. Richard M. Smith as Chief Judge, 6th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Merlin G. Wheeler as Chief Judge, 5th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Phillip M. Fromme as Chief Judge, 4th J.D.
Appointment of Hon. Evelyn Z. Wilson as Chief Judge, 3rd J.D
Appointment of Hon. Gary L. Nafziger as Chief Judge, 2nd J.D.
Appointment of Hon. David J. King as Chief Judge, 1st J.D.
Temporary Assignment: Honorable James Burgess
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Ernest Johnson
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Kim R. Schroeder
Court Budget Advisory Council
Certification of Municipal Court Judge Joe Sutton
6th Judicial District is hereby authorized to hold court at Fort Scott Community College, 2108 S. Horton, Fort Scott, located in Bourbon County, Kansas on September 4, 5, and 6, 2013
2013 SC 80
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Layoff Plan for 8th Judicial District Court Trustee Office
Court of Appeals Judge - Position 14 and three nonjudicial positions to serve as support staff (Judicial Executive Assistant I, Research Attorney I and Research Attorney II)
Hon. W. Lee Fowler appointed to Kansas Sentencing Commission effective August 6, 2013 through June 30, 2014
Order of Certification
Order of Certification
Order of Certification
Order of Certification
Tenth Judicial District Court Trustee
Temporary Assignment: Honorable David L. Stutzman
Order of Certification
2014 Supreme Court session schedule
Rules Relating to District Courts - General and Administrative Prefatory Rule
Hon. Marla J. Luckert is hereby appointed to the Kansas Judicial Council to replace Hon. Lawton R. Nuss, effective June 1, 2013, said term to expire June 30, 2015.
Third Judicial District is hereby authorized to conduct juvenile offender proceedings at the Kansas Juvenile Corrections Center, located in Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas.
Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Rules Relating to District Courts General and Administrative Prefatory Rule - Model juror questionnaire for District Courts
Kelly O'Brien is hereby appointed to serve as the Chief Justice's designee at the June 25, 2013, meeting of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
Rule 1002: Non-Media Use of Electronic Devices in Judicial Proceedings. New Rule 1002 is hereby adopted, effective June 12, 2013
Temporary Assignment: Honorable James Burgess
Re: Kansas Judicial Branch Fiscal year 2014 and Fiscal year 2015 Surcharge and Application to Reinstatement Fees Assessed by Municipal Courts - Amending 2012 SC 29
Order Appointing Chief Judge for Eleventh Judicial District
Hon. Marla J. Luckert is hereby appointed to the Kansas Judicial Council to replace Hon. Lawton R. Nuss, effective June 1, 2013, said term to expire June 30, 2017.
Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Rule 6.09: Rules Relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice - Service of Brief and Additional Authority. Rule 6.09(b) is hereby amended, effective May 21, 2013.
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Ernest Johnson
Temporary Assignment: Honorable James Burgess
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Ernest Johnson
Re: Municipal Court Clerks Education Committee
Re: Municipal Court Judges Education Committee
Re: District Judges Manual Committee
Re: Judicial Education Advisory Committee
Re: Access to Justice Committee
Re: Alternative Dispute Resolution Council
Re: Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
District Magistrate Judges Certification Committee. Hon. Kenton Gleason authorized to serve a term beginning July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2017, or until further order of this court.
Re: Kansas Lawyers Assistance Program
Kansas Board for Attorney Discipline of Attorneys
Hon. Kathleen M. Lynch appointed to the Judges Assistance Committee
Hon Frank J. Yeoman, Jr., reappointed to the board of directors of the Kansas Guardianship Program for an additional two-year term beginning July 1, 2013 and ending June 30, 2015.
Re: Judicial Council
Order appointing Stan Hazlett to Disciplinary Administrator, to succeed himself for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2013 and ending June 30, 2015
Order appointing Richard Ross to Appellate Reporter, to succeed himself for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2013 and ending June 30, 2015
Order appointing Carol Green to Clerk of the Appellate Courts, to succeed herself for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2013 and ending June 30, 2015
2013 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Re: Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Rule 801: Rules Relating to Continuing Legal Education: Supreme Court Rule 801 (d) is hereby amended effective April 29, 2013. - Continuing Legal Education Commission
Re: Client Protection Fund Commission
Re: Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Rules Relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice - Rules on Internal Organization & Procedure (Supreme Court of Kansas) - Petitions for Review of Court of Appeals Decisions (Rule 8.03) -Subsection III.A. is hereby amended, effective April 24, 2013.
Re: Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Rule 174: Rules Relating to District Courts - Journal Entry Forms for Child In Need Of Care, Juvenile Offender, and Domestic Relations Cases - New Rule 174 is hereby adopted, effective May 1, 2013.
Rule 8.03: Rules Relating Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice - Supreme Court Review of Court of Appeals Decision. Rule 8.03(d), (e)(2), (f) and (i) are hereby amended, effective April 24, 2013
Rule 5.06: Rules Relating Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice - Release after Conviction. Rule 5.06(a) is hereby amended, effective April 24, 2013
Rule 610: Rules Relating to Judicial Conduct. Rule 610 is hereby amended, effective April 24, 2013
Rule 1.01: Rules Relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice. Rule 1.01 is hereby amended effective April 24, 2013

Rules Relating to District Courts - General & Administrative Prefatory Rule - The Prefatory Rule is hereby amended, effective April 24, 2013

Commission on Judicial Qualifications

Re: Kansas Board of Law Examiners
RE: Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission (Commencing July 1, 2013 and ending June 30, 2016)
Order of Certification: Hon Douglas Barlet
Rule 208: Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorneys - Registration of Attorneys. Rule 208 is hereby amended, effective April 1, 2013
2013 SC 18
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Meryl D. Wilson
2013 SC 16
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Temporary Assignment: Honorable David L. Stutzman
Specialty Courts Commission
Kansas Ethics 20/20 Commission
Municipal Court Clerks Education Committee - Greg Nickel
Municipal Court Clerks Education Committee - Jo Johnson
2013 Supreme Court Session Schedule
Hon. Timothy H. Henderson appointed to succeed himself on the Kansas Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision for a term commencing April 26, 2013, and ending April26, 2017
Municipal Court Clerks Education Committee - Amy Spitler
Municipal Court Judges Education Committee - Hon Charles Hull
District Judges Manual Committee - Hon Kenton Gleason
District Magistrate Judges Certification Committee - Hon Kenton Gleason
5th Judicial District is hereby authorized to close the office of the Lyon County district court clerk to the public at 4:00p.m. daily
19th Judicial District is hereby authorized to set the hours the office of the Cowley County district court clerk is open to the public to be 8:00 a.m.-4:00p.m. daily.
Certification of District Magistrate Judge: Hon Thomas Kemp, Morton County
23rd Judicial District is hereby authorized to close the office of the Ellis County district court clerk to the public at 4:00p.m. daily

2012 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Joseph Bribiesca
Research Attorney Classifications and Pay: Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 274 and section 3 of 2006 SC 91 are hereby rescinded.
Individuals appointed to a Review Committee under Order 2012 SC 94
8th Judicial District is hereby authorized to set the hours of the offices of the district court clerks, court services, and court trustee.
Rachel L Pickering is hereby appointed to fill a vacancy on the Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters beginning December 10, 2012, for the term ending June 30, 2013.
Rule 807: Rules Relating to Continuing Legal Education: Reporting Requirements and Non Compliance Fee
Alternate Procedure for Investigation and Review of Conduct under the Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorneys
Rule 212: Proceedings before the Supreme Court
Rule 711: Non-Standard Testing Accomodations for Written Examination
Rule 709: Admission to the Bar upon Written Examination
Supreme Court Rules 217, 218, and 219 are hereby amended, effective December 1, 2012.
Temporary Assignment: Honorable: David E. Bruns
6th Judicial District is hereby authorized to close the offices of the district court clerks on November 2, 2012. at 10:30a.m. for specialized training.
Rule 1001 – Electronic and Photographic Media Coverage of Judicial Proceedings.
Temporary Assignment: Honorable: Daniel L. Hebert
24th Judicial District is hereby authorized to set the hours the office of the Lane County district court clerk is open to the public to be 9:00 a.m. - 4:00p.m. daily. This order will take effect October 22, 2012
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Ernest Johnson
The Supreme Court session schedule for the first part of 2013
Re: Pillars of Professionalism
Temporary Assignment: Honorable J. Patrick Brazil, Retired
26th Judicial District is hereby authorized to open the offices of Grant County district court clerk at 9:00 a.m. daily
Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Judicial Center Building Committee
Rule 501 Relating to Required Continuing Judicial Education of Appellate and District Judges
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Allen R. Slater
Rule 803: Rules Relating to Continuing Legal Education - Supreme Court Rule 803(d)(3) is amended
Judges Assistance Committee
Rule 206: Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorneys - Lawyers Assistance Program
Rule 204: Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorneys - Kansas Board For Discipline of Attorneys
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Van Hampton
Temporary Assignment: Honorable David E. Bruns
2012 SC 69
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Ernest Johnson
Rule 607: Rules Relating to Judicial Conduct - Confidentiality
Order: Supreme Court Rule 640 is hereby amended, effective July 10, 2012.
Kansas Sentencing Commission
Kansas Board For Attorney Discipline
Individuals appointed to a Review Committee under Order 2012 SC 52
Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Rule 1601: Rule Relating to Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Alternative Dispute Resolution Council
Rule 1501: Rule Relating to Alternative Dispute Resolution Council
Access to Justice Committee
Rule 1401: Rule Relating to Access to Justice Committee
Kansas Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Rule 1301: Rule Relating to the Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee.
Kansas Sentencing Commission
Temporary Assignment: Honorable J. Dexter Burdette
Procedure to be followed when a complaint is filed against the Disciplinary Administrator under the Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorneys
Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Order: Supreme Court Rules Forms - Rules Relating to District Court and Rules Relating to Supreme Court and Rules Relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Rule 1.01-10.02: Rules Relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Rules 105-196: Rules Relating to District Courts
Kansas Board of Examiners Of Court Reporters
Amended Order: Client Protection Fund Commission
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Henry W. Green, Jr (Judge, Kansas Court of Appeals)
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Karen M. Arnold-Burger (Judge, Kansas Court of Appeals)
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Edward E. Bouker (Chief Judge, 23rd Judicial District)
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Bruce T. Gatterman (Chief Judge, 24th Judicial District)
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Michael J. Malone (Judge, 7th Judicial District)
Municipal Court Clerks Education Committee
Rule 1202: Rules Relating to Certification and Education
Municipal Court Judges Education Committee
Rule 1201: Rules Relating to Certification and Education
District Magistrate Judges Certification Committee
Rule 505: Rules Relating to Required Continuing Judicial Education
District Judges Manual Committee
Rule 504: Rules Relating to Required Continuing Judicial Education
Hon. David L. Stutzman and Donna Hoener-Queal are hereby appointed to the Justice Reinvestment Working Group effective immediately. Their term will expire June 30, 2013
Order appointing Mary Davidson Cohen to succeed herself on the Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications. Appointment of the Honorable Judge Nicholas St. Peter, Honorable Judge Mary Thrower and Diane H. Worthto the Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications.
Judicial Education Advisory Committee
Reappointments for the Kansas Board of Law Examiners
2012 SC 32
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
2012 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
25th Judicial District authorized to set the hours of the office of the Wichita County district court clerk open to the public to be 8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. daily, effective May 4, 2012. This order wil be in effect until July 11, 2012.
Kansas Judicial Branch Fiscal Year 2012 and Fiscal Year 2013 Surcharge and Application to Reinstatement Fees Assessed by Municipal Courts (Amending 2011 SC 36).
Rule 640: Rules Relating to Judicial Conduct - Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Rule 303: Rules Relating to the State Board of Examiners of Court Reporters - Organization-Quorum
Rule 302: Rules Relating to the State Board of Examiners of Court Reporters - Membership-Appointment
Rule 602: Rules Relating to Judicial Conduct - Commission of Judicial Qualifications
Rule 701: Rules Relating to Admission of Attorneys - Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Rule 208: Rules Relating to Discipline of Attorneys - Registration of Attorneys
Rule 227: Rules Relating to the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection - Rule 14 - Payment of Reimbursement
Order - Ad Hoc Committee to Review the Use of Emerging Technology for Judicial Education.
Order appointing Chief Judge for the Twenty-First Judicial District
2012 SC 19
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Rebecca W. Crotty
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Gregory L. Waller
Access to Justice Committee
The Legislative Division of Post Audit shall have access to all court files, including confidential child in need of care files, as needed to conduct its audit of foster care issues. The audit will be conducted beginning in March 2012 and through approximately August 2012.
2012 SC 14
NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
Certification of Municipal Judge - Honorable Greg Nickel
Rules Relating to District Courts - Rule 115A - Limited Representation
Rule 804 Amended- Accreditation of Programming
7th Judicial District authorized to set the hours the office of the district court clerk is open to the public to be 8:00a.m.- 12 noon and 1:00-4:00 p.m. daily, effective February 21, 2012
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Timothy G. Lahey
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Nicholas St. Peter
Order appointing Carol Foreman to succeed herself on the Governmental Ethics Commission for a term commencing on February 1, 2012, and ending January 31, 2014
24th Judicial District authorized to set the hours of the office of the Hodgeman County district court clerk open to the public to be 9:00 a.m. - 12 noon and 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. daily, effective January 23, 2012.
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Paula B. Martin
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Thomas H. Sachse
5th Judicial District authorized to close the office of the Lyon County court clerk to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily.
8th Judicial District authorized to to set the hours for the office of the Geary County court clerk as follows: 9:00am to 4:00pm daily
2nd Judicial District authorized to close the offices of the district court clerks to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily

2011 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
23rd Judicial District is hereby authorized to close the office of the Ellis County court clerk to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily
19th Judicial District authorized to close the offices of the district court clerks to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily
The Honorable Elaine M. Esparza is hereby appointed as a member of the Thirtieth Judicial District Nominating Commission, effective December 8, 2011, to fill the position of Francis E. Meisenheimer. Such appointment shall continue until March 5, 2012, all as provided by statute.
The Honorable Daniel D. Creitz is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Thirty-First Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Larry T. Solomon is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Thirtieth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable R. Wayne Lampson is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Ninth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Jerome P. Hellmer is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Eighth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Patricia Macke Dick is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Seventh Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Bradley E. Ambrosier is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Sixth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Wendel W. Wurst is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Fifth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Bruce Gatterman is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Edward Bouker is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Third Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable James A. Patton is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-Second Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Paul E. Miller is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twenty-First Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Mike Keeley is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twentieth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Nicholas St. Peter is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Nineteenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable James Fleetwood is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Eighteenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Preston A. Pratt is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Seventeenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Daniel L. Love is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Sixteenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Glenn D. Schiffner is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Fifteenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Roger Gossard is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Fourteenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable David Ricke is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Thirteenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Kim Cudney is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Twelfth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable John C Gariglietti is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Eleventh Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Thomas E. Foster is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Tenth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Richard B. Walker is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Ninth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Michael F. Powersis hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Eighth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Robert W. Fairchild is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Seventh Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Richard M. Smith is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Sixth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Merlin G. Wheeler is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Fifth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Phillip M. Fromme is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Fourth Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Nancy E. Parrish is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Third Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable Gary L. Nafzinger is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the Second Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
The Honorable David J. King is hereby appointed Chief Judge for the First Judicial District of Kansas for a term commencing January 1, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2013
Rule 803 amended effective November 8, 2011: Rules Relating to Continuing Legal Education
12th Judicial Disctrict authorized to close the office of Lincoln County District Court clerk to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily
Rule 172 amended: Rules Relating to the State Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Mike Ward
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Jean F. Shepherd
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Daniel L. Hebert
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Brenda Cameron
Government Ethics Commission : Order appointing Carol Foreman to fill the unexpired term of Gerald L. Goodell on the Government Ethics Commission, said term to expire on January 31, 2012
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Donald R. Noland
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Henry W. Green, Jr.
27th Judicial District authorized to hold court in the Hutchinson Correctional Facility, Hutchinson, Kansas
Judicial Council: Order appointing Sarah B. Shattuck to fill the remainder of the term of Gerald L. Goodell effective October 6, 2011. Her term will expire June 30, 2013
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Peter V. Ruddick
Temporary Assignment: Honorable James Franklin Davis
Rule 810 Amended - Reinstatement Procedure for Inactive Practitioner
30th Judicial District authorized to close the office of Pratt County District court clerk to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily
Rule 172 amended: Expedited Judicial Process; Support; Visitation
Amended: 2012 Supreme Court Session Schedule
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Clark V. Owens II
Order of Certification - Gary Lindsay
Order of Certification - Peggy Svaty
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Macke Dick
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Bradley Ambrosier
Municipal Judges Testing, Education, and Advisory Committee.
Order authorizing the 30th JD to close the office of the Barber County district court clerk to the public at 4:00 pm daily.
Order authorizing the 6th JD to set the hours the offices of the district court clerks are open to the public to be 8:00 am - 4:00 pm daily
Rule 8.03(g)(4) amended
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Frank Yeoman Jr.
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Roger Gossard
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Jerome P. Hellmer
Supreme Court Session Schedule
Rule 8.02: Transfer to Supreme Court on Motion
Judicial Center Building Committee
Rule 203: Types of Discipline (Corrected)
Supreme Court Rule 803(b) is hereby amended, effective July 1, 2011.
Access to Justice Committee
Dispute Resolution Advisory Committee
Order appointing Kansas Impaired Lawyers Assistance Commission members for a term of three years.
Order appointing Board for Discipline of Attorneys for a term of three years.
Order appointing Judicial Council members for a term of four years.
Order appointing Honorable Frank J. Yeoman Jr. to Kansas Guardianship Program for an additional two-year term beginning July 1, 2011 and ending June 30, 2013.
Order appointing Stan Hazlett to Disciplinary Administrator, to succeed himself for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2011 and ending June 30, 2013.
Order appointing Carol Green to Clerk of the Appellate Courts, to succeed herself for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2011 and ending June 30, 2013.
Order appointing Richard Ross to Appellate Reporter, to succeed himself for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2011 and ending June 30, 2013.
Order appointing Kari S. Schmidt to succeed herself on Kansas Board of Examiners. The Honorable Evelyn Wilson is appointed to the Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters.
Amended Order appointing Chief Judge For the Seventeenth Judicial District
Client Protection Fund Commission
Authorization to conduct jury selection and other proceedings at the Marion High School Performing Arts Center
Reappointments to the Kansas Court, Kansas Department of Education, Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services, and Kansas Juvenile Justice Authority Liaison Committee
Appointments to the Judicial Education Advisory Committee
Reappointments to the District Magistrate Judge Certification Committee
Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Kansas Judicial Branch Fiscal Year 2012 Surcharge and Application to Reinstatement Fees Assessed by Municipal Courts. (Amending 2010 SC 30)
20th Judicial District authorized to close the office of the Barton County District court clerk to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily
2011 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Expedited Judicial Process; Support; Visitation 
Appointment of Hugh W. Gill to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
18th Judicial District authorized to close the office of the District court clerk to the public at 4:00 p.m. daily
Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Commission on Judicial qualifications
Temporary Assignment of Hon. Hannelore Kitts
14th Judicial District authorized to set the hours the office of the district court clerk is open to the public to be 8:00a.m.-12:00 noon and 1:00p.m.-4:00p.m. daily
7th Judicial District authorized to set the hours the office of the district court clerk is open to the public to be 8:00a.m.-12:00 noon and 1:00p.m.-4:00p.m. daily
28th Judicial District authorized to set the hours the office of the Saline County district clerk is open to the public to be 8:30a.m.-12:00 noon and 1:00p.m.-4:00p.m. daily
23rd Judicial District authorized to close the office of Ellis County district clerk to the public at 4:00p.m. daily
Justice Lee A. Johnson appointed to the Kansas Children's Cabinet
25th Judicial District authorized to close the office of Finney County district clerk to the public at 4:00p.m. daily
16th Judicial District authorized to close the office of Ford County district clerk to the public at 4:00p.m. daily
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Daniel L. Mitchell.
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Daniel Duncan.
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Benjamin J. Sexton.
Bradley R. Burke appointed as a member of the Kansas Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning.
Temporary Assignment of Hon. Charles Andrews, Jr.
31st Judicial District authorized to close it's Clerk's office in Neosho-Erie at 4:30p.m. daily and in Wilson County at 4:00p.m. daily
11th Judicial District authorized to close its Clerk's offices to the Public at 4:00p.m. daily
Amended 2011 Supreme Court Session Schedule
Appointment of Chief Judge: 31st Judicial District
Rule 607: Rules relating to Judicial Conduct
Temporary Assignment: Honorable David L. Stutzman
Temporary Assignment: Honorable. Thomas E. Foster
Temporary Assignment: Honorable Roger Gossard
Rules Relating to Continuing Legal Education
Appointment of William N. Lacy to 31st JD Nominating Commission
Temporary Assignment: Honorable David S. Knudson
Judicial Center Building Committee Appointments
Kansas Criminal Justice Coordinating Council Appointments
Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Kansas Rules of Professional Conduct

2010 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Kim Cudney
Judicial Council Appointments
Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning Appointment
Appointment of Chief Judge: 13th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 28th Judicial District
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Gary Rulon
Rule 708: Rules relating to admission of Attorneys Amendment
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Carl B. Anderson
8th Judicial District to hold court at Junction City High School
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Franklin R. Theis
Temporary Assignment: Hon.Stephen D. Hill
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Michael J. Malone
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Bruce Gatterman
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Jean F. Shepherd
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Carl B. Anderson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Robert J. Schmisseur
Temporary Assignment: Hon. James A. Patton
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Robert W. Fairchild
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Michael B. Buser
3rd Judicial District to hold court at Washburn University
Appointment: Hon. Nicholas St. Peter as 19th Judicial District Chief Judge
Kansas Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning Appointments
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Richard Greene
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Mike Keeley
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Merlin G. Wheeler
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Timothy E. Brazil
Temporary Assignment: Hon. James Fleetwood
Temporary Assignment: Hon. R. Wayne Lampson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Richard M. Smith
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Michael B. Buser
Staffing Needs Assessment Committee Appointments
Judicial Needs Assessment Committee Appointments
2010 SC 074
Currently Unavailable
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Patricia Macke Dick
Temporary Assignment: Hon. G. Joseph Pierron, Jr.
Temporary Assignment: Hon. J. Michael Smith
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Tom Malone
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Paul E. Miller
Temporary Assignment: Hon. William B. Elliott
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Christel E. Marquardt
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Nancy L. Caplinger
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Steve Leben
Rule 503: Rules Relating to Required Continuing Judicial Education
Judicial Education Advisory Committee beginning July 1, 2010
Supreme Court Rules Amendments effective July 1, 2010
Rule 227: Rules relating to the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection Amendment
Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys Appointments
Kansas Lawyers Assistance Board Appointments
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. David S. Knudson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. John J. Bukaty
Temporary Assignment: Hon. J. Patrick Brazil
Judicial Education Advisory Committee Appointment
Kansas Lawyers Assistance Board Appointments
Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys Appointments
Self Represented Study Committee Appointments
Dispute Resolution Advisory Council Appointments
District Magistrate Judge Certification Committee Appointment
Kansas Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Kansas Sentencing Commission Appointments
Amendment to Rule 501: Continuing Judicial Education
Hon. Nancy L. Caplinger Appointed to Judicial Council
Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters Appointments
Client Protection Fund Commission Appointments
Kansas Board of Law Examiners Appointments
Impaired Judges Assistance Committee Appointments
2010 SC 040
Not Available at this time.
Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission Appointments
2011 Kansas Supreme Court Session Schedule
3rd Judicial District: CSE Dockets at Kansas Expocentre
Kansas Criminal Justice Coordinating Council Appointment
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. David S. Knudson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr.
2010 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Richard Greene
Fiscal Year 2010 and 2011 Surcharge
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Gary F. Nafziger
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Richard B. Walker
Annual Attorney Registration Fee
Appointment to Lawyers Assistance Committee
Temporary Assignment: Hon. R. Wayne Lampson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Richard Greene
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Tom Malone
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Steve Leben
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Michael F. Powers
Certification of Municipal Court Judge Marshall Chrismann, III
Certification of Municipal Court Judge Cheyenne Beisiegel
Supreme Court Rule 206: Lawyers Assistance Program Amendment
Supreme Court Rule 140: Pretrial Conference Amendment
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. John E. Sanders
Temporary Assignment: Hon. John C. Gariglietti
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Larry T. Solomon
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Glenn D. Schiffner
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Philip C. Vieux
Kansas Code of Judicial Conduct (Rule 601B) Amendment
Appointment to Governmental Ethics Committee
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
2010 SC 005
Not Used.
Appointment of Tod Garrard Thompson to the Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Phillip M. Fromme
Registration of Attorneys (Rule 208 Amendment)
Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission Appointment

2009 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
2009 Judicial Financial Disclosure Statement
19th Judicial District Temporary Court
Supreme Court Rule 801: Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appointment of Chief Judge: 31st Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 30th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 29th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 28th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 27th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 26th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 25th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 24th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 23rd Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 22nd Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 21st Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 20th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 19th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 18th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 17th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 16th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 15th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 14thJudicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 13th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 12th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 11th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 10th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 9th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 8th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 7th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 6th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 5thJudicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 4th Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 3rd Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 2nd Judicial District
Appointment of Chief Judge: 1st Judicial District
Hon. Nancy E. Parrish Temporary Assignment
Hon. Daniel L. Hebert Temporary Assignment
Statewide Limited Authority: Third Judicial District Judges
Temporary Appointment: Hon. Nancy L. Caplinger
Temporary Appointment: Hon. Robert W. Fairchild
Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Jerry G. Elliott
Supreme Court Rule 605A - Powers of Hearing Panel Amendment
Temporary Assignment: Hon. J. Patrick Brazil
Rescind Supreme Court Order 2009 SC 046
Supreme Court Rule 802: Required Continuing Legal Education Amendment
Municipal Court Judge Certification
Municipal Judges Education Committee
Self Represented Study Committee
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. David S. Knudson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. J. Patrick Brazil
Temporary Assignment: Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr.
2010 Supreme Court Session Schedule
Kansas Children's Cabinet
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Rules Relating to District Courts: Supreme Court Rule 135 - Written Discovery: Form and Limitations
Temporary Assignment: Hon. J. Patrick Brazil
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. J. Patrick Brazil and Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Assignment: Hon. G. Joseph Pierron
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Henry W. Green, Jr.
District Magistrate Judge Certification
Dispute Resolution Advisory Committee
Supreme Court Committee on Nonjudicial Salaries
Committee Appointments
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Tom R. Smith (Rescinded by 2009 SC 068)
Client Protection Fund Commission
Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
FY2010 Surcharge - Municipal Courts
District Magistrate Judge Certification
23rd Judicial District Temporary court location
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Lee Johnson and Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr.
Rules Relating to Admission of Attorneys (Effective July 1, 2009)
Temporary Assignment: Hon. J. Patrick Brazil
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Kansas Guardianship Program
Disciplinary Administrator Appointment
Clerk of Appellate Courts Appointment
Appellate Reporter Appointment
Fiscal Year 2010 Surcharge
Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Judicial Council Appointments
Temporary Assignment: Hon. Edward Larson
Commission of Judicial Qualifications
Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Annual Court Reporter Education Program
Re: Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
2009 SC 023
Not available at this time.
Amendment to Supreme Court Rule 107 - Rules Relating to District Courts
2009 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Temporary Appointment of Hon Nancy L Caplinger - Supreme Court
Temporary Appointment of Hon Jerry G Elliott - Supreme Court
Amendment to Supreme Court Rule 501(a) regarding continuing judicial education (Repealed by 2010 SC 046)
2009 Annual Judicial Conference
Amendments to Supreme Court Rules 8.03(a)(1) and (a)(2)
Amendments to Supreme Court Rule 807 and CLE Rule 11
Municipal Judge Certification
Municipal Judge Certification
Municipal Judge Certification
8th Judicial District Temporary Court Location
Appointment of Hon. Lawton R. Nuss to the Judicial Council
Temporary Appointment of Hon Richard Greene - Supreme Court
Temporary Appointment of Hon Tom Malone - Supreme Court
New Supreme Court Rule 109A
Rule 601B: Kansas Code of Judicial Conduct (Effective March 1, 2009)
Temporary Appointment of Hon Edward Larson - Supreme Court
Hon James Kepple appointed to District Magistrate Judge Certification Committee
Temporary Appointment of Hon Daniel L. Love - Supreme Court
Temporary Appointment of Hon Edward Bouker - Supreme Court
Temporary Appointment of Hon David J. King - Supreme Court

2008 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Appointment of William E. Pray to the First Judicial District Nominating Commission until March 2, 2009
Temporary Appointment of Hon. Edward Larson
2008 SC 084
Unavailable at this time
Appointment of Hon. Glenn D. Schiffner as Chief Judge of the Fifteenth Judicial District effective Jan. 13, 2009
Nineteenth Judicial District authorization to hold court in the Albertson Courthouse Annex until December 31, 2009
Temporary Appointment of Hon. Edward Larson
Appointment of Hon. Roger L. Gossard as Chief Judge of the Fourteenth Judicial District effective Jan. 13, 2009
Appointment of Hon. James Fleetwood as Chief Judge of the Eighteenth Judicial District effective Jan. 13, 2009
Hon. Stephen D. Hill Temporary Assignment to Kansas Supreme Court
Hon. Christel E. Marquarrdt Temporary Assignment to Kansas Supreme Court
Hon. Melissa Standridge Temporary Assignment to Kansas Supreme Court
Hon. Richard Smith Assignment to Kansas Sentencing Commission
Temporary Appointment of Hon. Michael Corrigan
Temporary Appointment of Hon. Christel E. Marquardt
Temporary Appointment of Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Appointment of Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Appointment of Hon. David Knudson
Temporary Appointment of Hon. Edward Larson
Temporary Appointment of Judge Fleming
Supreme Court Rule 106 Amendment
Supreme Court Rule 7.042 Amendment
Municipal Judge Certification
Municipal Judge Certification
Municipal Judge Certification
Nineteenth Judicial District authorization to hold court in Baden Square until October 15, 2008
Self Represented Study Committee
Temporary Appointment Senior Judge Bukaty
Temporary Appointment Senior Judge Brazil
Temporary Appointment Senior Judge Knudson
2008 Annual Judicial Conference
Temporary Appointment Court of Appeals Judge Leben
Temporary Appointment Court of Appeals Judge Hill
Temporary Appointment Court of Appeals Judge Greene
Appointment to Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Temporary Appointment Chief Judge Tatum
Temporary Appointment Senior Judge Knudson
Temporary Appointment Senior Judge Bukaty
Temporary Appointment Senior Judge Larson
Amendment to Supreme Court Rule 219: Reinstatement
Temporary Appointment Senior Judge Larson
Kansas Impaired Lawyers Assistance Commission
Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Amending Supreme Court Rule 9.04
Amending Supreme Court Rule 9.03
Amending Supreme Court Rule 2.041
Adopting Supreme Court Rule 2.042
Amending Supreme Court Rule 7.043
Supreme Court Task Force on Permancy Planning
Kansas Sentencing Commission
Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Committee for Judicial Branch Records Management
Reappointments to Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
2009 Court Session and Release Date Schedule
Appoints members of Judicial Council
Appoints Susan Concannon and Parthenia B. Evans to Client Protection Fund Commission
Appoints Kari S. Schmidt and Hon. Carl B. Anderson, Jr. to Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Appoints members of Commission on Judicial Qualifications
2008 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Appoints Hon. R. Wayne Lampson Chief Judge for 29th Judicial District to fill remainder of term of Hon. Philip L. Sieve
Appoints Thomas F. Luedke and Hugh W. Gill to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Amends CLE Rule 4.15
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Authorizes 8th Judicial District to hold court at Junction City High School auditorium
Designates and certifies vacancies for new District Court judge positions
Hon. Jack L. Burr temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Steve Leben temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Tom Malone temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Certifies Hon. Claude Warren as Municipal Judge
Certifies Hon. Bobbie J. Young as Municipal Judge
Amends rules relating to Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection
Appoints members of Self-Represented Study Commission
Appoints members of Kansas Impaired Lawyers Assistance Commission
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Tom Malone temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Gerald L. Goodell to Governmental Ethics Commission
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Hon. Kathleen Sloan and Hon. Bonnie J. Wilson to Kansas Court, Department of Education, Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services, and Juvenile Justice Authority Liaison Committee
Appoints members of Supreme Court Permanency Planning Task Force

 

2007 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Assigns Justice Lee Johnson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Hon. Patricia Macke Dick Chief Judge for 27th Judicial District to fill remainder of term of Hon. Steven R. Becker
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Justice Lee A. Johnson to Kansas Reentry Policy Council
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Evelyn Z. Wilson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to Discipline of Attorneys/ Kansas Rules of Professional Conduct
Appoints Lynette F. Petty and Jean Gilles Phillips to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Authorizes 8th Judicial District to hold court at Junction City High School auditorium
Approves a request by 5th Judicial District to relocate operations while Chase County Courthouse is under renovation
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Appoints members of Client Fund Protection Commission
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Richard Ross Appellate Reporter
Appoints Carol G. Green Clerk of the Appellate Courts
Appoints Stan Hazlett Disciplinary Administrator
Reappoints Hon. Frank J. Yeoman, Jr. to board of directors of Kansas Guardianship Program
Appoints members of Judicial Council
Appoints members of Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Appoints Hon. Keith Whitney and Hon. Steve Becker to Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Repeals Supreme Court Rule 802A and CLE Rule 7
2007 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Designates location and certifies vacancy for new District Court judge position
Approves temporary change of the location of Kiowa County District Court due to tornado damage
Designates location and certifies vacancy for new District Court judge position
Authorizes 20th Judicial District to hold court at City of Lyons Municipal Courtroom
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints members of Judicial Center Building Committee
Appoints members of Committee for Judicial Branch Records Management
Appoints Jennifer England to Dispute Resolution Advisory Council; Reappoints members of D.R.A.C.
Reappoints members of District Magistrate Judge Certification Committee
Reappoints members of Court/Education/SRS/JJA Liaison Committee
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Stephen D. Hill temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints members of Pro Se Committee
2008 Supreme Court Session schedule/ 2008 Opinion Release Date schedule
Amends rules relating to District Courts
Amends rules adopted by the State Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Appoints members of Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Appoints members of Kansas Impaired Lawyers Assistance Commission
Calls annual judicial conference on the Administration of Justice for October 23rd
Appoints and reappoints members of Supreme Court Committee on Nonjudicial Salaries
Rescinds Supreme Court order no. 2007 SC 029; Approves temporary change of location and business of the Kiowa County District Court
Hon. Patrick D. McAnany temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Richard Greene temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Judge Nancy L. Caplinger to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Certifies Hon. Sherri L. Leonard as Municipal Judge
Hon. Patrick D. McAnany temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Richard Greene temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Stephen D. Hill temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Patrick D. McAnany temporarily assigned to Supreme Court; Hon. Richard Greene temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to District Courts
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Stephen D. Hill temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Steve Leben temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints A. James Gilmore to 9th Judicial District Nominating Commission to fill remainder of term of Michael S. Sizemore
Hon. Steve Leben temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. David J. King Chief Judge for 1st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Gary L. Nafziger Chief Judge for 2nd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Nancy E. Parrish Chief Judge for 3rd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Phillip M. Fromme Chief Judge for 4th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Merlin G. Wheeler Chief Judge for 5th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard M. Smith Chief Judge for 6th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Robert W. Fairchild Chief Judge for 7th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Michael F. Powers Chief Judge for 8th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard B. Walker Chief Judge for 9th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Stephen R. Tatum Chief Judge for 10th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. John C. Gariglietti Chief Judge for 11th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Kim Cudney Chief Judge for 12th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. John E. Sanders Chief Judge for 13th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Russell D. Canaday Chief Judge for 14th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Jack L. Burr Chief Judge for 15th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Daniel L. Love Chief Judge for 16th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. William B. Elliot Chief Judge for 17th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Michael Corrigan Chief Judge for 18th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. J. Michael Smith Chief Judge for 19th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Mike Keeley Chief Judge for 20th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Paul E. Miller Chief Judge for 21st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. James A. Patton Chief Judge for 22nd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Edward Bouker Chief Judge for 23rd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Bruce Gatterman Chief Judge for 24th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Philip C. Vieux Chief Judge for 25th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Tom R. Smith Chief Judge for 26th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Patricia Macke Dick Chief Judge for 27th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Daniel E. Hebert Chief Judge for 28th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Philip L. Sieve Chief Judge for 29th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Larry T. Solomon Chief Judge for 30th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Timothy E. Brazil Chief Judge for 31st Judicial District

 

2006 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Authorizes 3rd Judicial District to hold court in Heritage Hall at Kansas Expocentre
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Appoints Janine H. Thibault to Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. Russell D. Canaday Chief Judge for 14th Judicial District
Appoints Chief Justice Robert H. Miller, retired, to Governmental Ethics Commission
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Sets annual certification renewal fee at $50.
Authorizes 8th Judicial District to hold court in Abline High School auditorium
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints members of Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Designates Thomas V. Murray Chairman of the Board of Law Examiners
Designates Terry L. Mann Vice-Chairman of the Board of Law Examiners
Appoints Charles S. Arthur, III and Jack Focht to Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Appoints Marta Fisher Linenberger to Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Appoints Glenn I. Kerbs and Terry L. Malone to Client Protection Fund Commission
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
2006 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Designates locations and certifying vacancies for new District Court judge positions
Appoints Janet C. Walsh to 4th Judicial District Nominating Commission to fill remainder of term of Eric W. Godderz
Appoints J. Richard Lake to 2nd Judicial District Nominating Commission to fill remainder of term of Marlin A. White
Appoints members of Kansas Sentencing Commission
Appoints members of Kansas Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Reappoints members of Committee for Judicial Branch Records Management; Marshall Crowther designated Chairman
Appoints members of Municipal Court Clerks' Manual Committee
Appoints members of Municipal Court Clerks' Education Committee
Appoints members of Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Appoints Hon. Michael Corrigan Chief Justice for 18th Judicial District to fill remainder of term of Hon. Richard T. Ballinger
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Rescinds Kansas Judicial Branch FY2006 Emergency Surcharge
Members appointed to Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Members appointed to Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Granting Legislative Division of Post Audit access to all court files to conduct audit of foster care issues
Appoints Barry A. Clark to 21st Judicial District Nominating Commission to fill remainder of term of Ann B. Miller
Certifies Hon. Kevin L. Kimball as District Magistrate Judge
Appoints Hon. Tyler Lockett to Sex Offender Policy Board
Appoints Justice Carol Beier to Kansas Children's Cabinet
Appoints Ken Groteweil to Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Calls annual judicial conference on Administration of Justice for Oct. 23rd and 24th
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Stephen D. Hill temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints William L. Navis to 12th Judicial District Nominating Commission
Appoints members of Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
2007 Supreme Court session schedule/ 2007 Opinion Release Date schedule
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Stephen D. Hill temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to District Courts time standards/ Standards relating to jury use and management
Authorizes 3rd Judicial District to hold court in Agricultural Hall at Kansas Expocentre
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Gerald L. Goodell to Governmental Ethics Commission to fill remainder of term of Chief Justice Robert H. Miller, retired
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. Edward Larson to Judicial Ethics Advisory Panel of the Supreme Court of Kansas to fill remainder of term of Chief Justice Robert Miller, retired
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules of Continuing Legal Education Commission
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. Kathleen Lynch to Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Hon. Nancy L. Caplinger temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Certifies Hon. Michael Vervaecke as Municipal Judge
Certifies Hon. James Deines as Municipal Judge
Appoints John Gatz to Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Appoints Hon. Frank Yeoman, Jr. to Geary County District Court
Appoints Hon. Robert E. Davis to Judicial Council to fill remainder of term of Hon. Donald L. Allegrucci, retired
Hon. Stephen D. Hill temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to District Courts time standards/ Standards relating to jury use and management
Appoints Dana Brewer to 12th Judicial District Nominating Commission
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. Lana Gordon to Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee to fill remainder of term of Hon. Ward Loyd
Creates classifications of Supreme Court Research Attorneys I, II, and III and Court of Appeals Research Attorneys I, II, and III
Day of mourning for former Pres. Gerald R. Ford on Jan. 2, 2007

 

2005 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Appoints Hon. Tom R. Smith Chief Judge for 26th Judicial District
Temporarily certifies Robert Van Allen District Magistrate Judge
Temporarily certifies Mark Temaat District Magistrate Judge
Temporarily certifies Michael Kirchhoff District Magistrate Judge
Temporarily certifies Angela Hecke District Magistrate Judge
Temporarily certifies Vernon Butt District Magistrate Judge
Temporarily certifies Paula Sosa District Magistrate Judge
Appoints Hon. Daniel L. Love Chairperson of District Court Nominating Commission of 25th District
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Stephen R. Tatum temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Adopts Rule 703 to rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules adopted by State Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends Supreme Court internal operating procedures
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
George R. Robinson suspended from all judicial duties
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends Supreme Court rule 802A and CLE rules 4.06 and 7.07
Appoints members of District Magistrate Judge Certification Committee
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Repeals rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Enacts new rule relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Enacts new rule relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to District Courts
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Repeals 2004 SC 44; New 2005 Supreme Court Session schedule and 2005 Opinion Release Date schedule
Hon. Larry T. Solomon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Stephen R. Tatum to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Amends implementing rules of Continuing Legal Education Commission
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Certifies Hon. Kay Gill as Municipal Judge
Designates location and certifies vacancy for new District Magistrate Judge position
Extends FY 2005 Emergency Surcharge
Amends rules relating to discipline of attorneys
Establishes Judicial Education Advisory Committee
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Rescinds Supreme court order no. 2005 SC 35
2005 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Appoints Hon. Robert J. Fleming to fill remainder of term of Hon. C. Fred Lorentz
Appoints John K. Chenoweth to 31st Judicial District Nominating Commission
Appoints Hon. Timothy E. Brazil Chief Judge of 31st Judicial District
Appoints Kenneth L. Cole to Kansas Board of Law Examiners to fill remainder of term of Frank Rice
Appoints members of Court/Education/SRS/JJA Liaison Committee
Appoints Gary Pomeroy to Kansas Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Appoints Ellen House to Supreme Court Committee on Nonjudicial Salaries
Reappoints Chris Mechler to Kansas Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision
Appoints Hon. Donald Noland to Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Reappoints members of Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Reappoints members of Committee for Judicial Branch Records Management
Amends implementing rules of Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appoints Ann Gardner and John M. Parisi to Client Protection Fund Commission
Appoints members of Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appoints Hon. Daniel D. Creitz to Judicial Education Advisory Committee
Amends implementing rules of Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appoints Carol G. Green Clerk of Appellate Courts
Appoints Richard Ross Appellate Reporter
Appoints Stan Hazlett Disciplinary Administrator
Designates Thomas V. Murray Vice-Chairman of Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Certifies Hon. Robert Van Allen as District Magistrate Judge
Certifies Hon. Paula J. Sosa as District Magistrate Judge
Certifies Hon. Angela Hecke as District Magistrate Judge
2006 Supreme Court Session schedule/ 2006 Opinion Release Date schedule
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Appoints members of Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Appoints Hon. Carl B. Anderson, Jr. and Jim Lawing to Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Reappoints Hon. Frank J. Yeoman, Jr. to board of directors of Kansas Guardianship Program
Appoints Kevin F. Mitchelson to Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Appoints members of Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints members of Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Calls annual judicial conference on the Administration of Justice for Oct. 17th and 18th
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Rescinds Supreme Court order no. 2005 SC 084; Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Adopts Rule 208A relating to discipline of attorneys
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Hon. Tyler Lockett temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends implementing rules of Continuing Legal Education Commission
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Michael B. Buser temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court (cancelled)
Certifies Hon. Mark Temaat as District Magistrate Judge
Certifies Hon. Michael Kirchhoff as District Magistrate Judge
Certifies Hon. Vernon Butt as District Magistrate Judge
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. Larry Solomon to Kansas Sentencing Commission
Certifies Hon. Jerry Hawks as Municipal Judge
Certifies Kevin J. Kimball as District Magistrate Judge
Assigns Justice Lawton R. Nuss to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. Russell D. Canaday acting Chief Judge for 14th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. David J. King Chief Judge for 1st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Gary L. Nafziger Chief Judge for 2nd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Nancy E. Parrish Chief Judge for 3rd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Phillip M. Fromme Chief Judge for 4th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Merlin G. Wheeler Chief Judge for 5th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard M. Smith Chief Judge for 6th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Robert W. Fairchild Chief Judge for 7th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Michael F. Powers Chief Judge for 8th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard B. Walker Chief Judge for 9th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Stephen R. Tatum Chief Judge for 10th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. John C. Gariglietti Chief Judge for 11th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Thomas M. Tuggle Chief Judge for 12th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. John E. Sanders Chief Judge for 13th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Jack L. Burr Chief Judge for 15th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Daniel L. Love Chief Judge for 16th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. William B. Elliot Chief Judge for 17th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard T. Ballinger Chief Judge for 18th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. J. Michael Smith Chief Judge for 19th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Mike Keeley Chief Judge for 20th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Paul E. Miller Chief Judge for 21st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. James A. Patton Chief Judge for 22nd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Edward Bouker Chief Judge for 23rd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Bruce Gatterman Chief Judge for 24th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Philip C. Vieux Chief Judge for 25th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Tom R. Smith Chief Judge for 26th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Steven R. Becker Chief Judge for 27th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Daniel L. Hebert Chief Judge for 28th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Philip L. Sieve Chief Judge for 29th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Larry T. Solomon Chief Judge for 30th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Timothy E. Brazil Chief Judge of 31st Judicial District
Amends rules relating to State Board of Examines of Court Reporters

 

2004 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Sets annual registration fees for attorneys
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules relating to discipline of attorneys
Assigns Hon. Ron Rogg to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Robert J. Fleming to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Chief Justice Robert H. Miller, retired, to Governmental Ethics Commission
Assigns Hon. David L. Stutzman to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Temporary certification to Jolene Dodd to serve as district magistrage judge
Amends rules relating to discipline of attorneys
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules relating to continuing legal education
Amends rules relating to discipline of attorneys
Hon. Patrick D. McAnany temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. C. Fred Lorentz to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Jack L. Burr to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Designates location and certifying vacancy for new District Court judge position
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Eric S. Rosen to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Glen D. Schiffner to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Designates locations and certifies vacancies for new District Magistrate Judge positions
2004 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Extends Judicial Branch FY2004 Emergency Surcharge
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Technical specifications for submission of briefs on CD-rom
Appoints members of Kansas Sentencing Commission
Appoints members of Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Appoints members of Kansas Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Reappoints members of Committee for Judicial Branch Records Management
Reappoints members of Municipal Court Clerks' Education Committee
Reappoints members of Municipal Court Clerks' Manual Committee
Reappoints members of Kansas Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Appoints Carolyn Tillotson as member of Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications to fill remainder of term of Ray Call
Appoints Hon. Stephen D. Hill as member of Kansas Board of Law Examiners to fill remainder of term of Hon. Robert Lewis
June 11th to be Day of Mourning for former Pres. Ronald Reagan
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
2005 Supreme Court Session schedule and 2005 Opinion Release Date schedule
Appoints members of Client Protection Fund Commission
Appoints members of Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Appoints Suzanne Valdez Carey and Ellen Byers to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appoints members of Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Appoints members of Judicial Council
Appoints members of Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Appoints members of Kansas Impaired Lawyers Assistance Commission
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Annual judicial conference on Administration of Justice called for October 18th
Approves layoff plan for Riley County Court Trustee's Office
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Stephen R. Tatum to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Patricia M. Dengler to Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Hon. Stephen R. Tatum to Supreme Court Committee on Nonjudicial Salaries
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Amends rules relating to District Courts
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Amends rules relating to mediation
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. David J. King to Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Certifies Jolene Dodd as District Magistrate Judge
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends order no. 2004 SC 044
Appoints E. Edward Brown to Judicial District Nominating Commission
Certifies Hon. Robert J. Grant as Municipal Judge
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Fred S. Jackson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Adrian Allen temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Justice Lawton R. Nuss Chairperson of District Court Nominating Commission
Salary of Hon. Brian Grace discontinued
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints members of Advisory Committee on Court Reporting
Amends rules of Continuing Legal Education Commission
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel

 

2003 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
Appoints Hon. Donald L. Allegrucci to fill remainder of term of Hon. Tyler C. Lockett
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James W. Paddock to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Stephen D. Hill to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Patrick D. McAnany to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Timothy G. Lahey to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Richard W. Wahl temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Adrian Allen temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. Stephen D. Hill to fill remainder of term of Hon. Marla J. Luckert
Amends rules relating to Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Appellate Practice
Appoints Jack McInteer to Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys to fill remainder of term of Mary May
Assigns Hon. James P. Buchele to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James W. Paddock to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Justice Marla J. Luckert to Kansas Children's Cabinet
Rescinds order no. 2003 SC 18
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Robert J. Fleming to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Timothy E. Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Rescinds order no. 2003 SC 31
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Leslie Felts certified qualified to hold office of Municipal Judge
Hon. Teresa M. Marraccino certified qualified to hold office of Municipal Judge
Hon. Paula Sosa certified qualified to hold office of Municipal Judge
Reappoints members of Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
2003 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Appoints Jane Eilers to Municipal Court Clerks Education Committee
Appoints Justice Robert E. Davis chair of Municipal Judges Testing, Education, and Advisory Committee
Reappoints members of District Magistrate Judge Certification Committee
Reappoints members of Judicial Branch Records Management
Appoints Eric Sanderson to Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Appoints Hon. Robert J. Bednar to Court/Education/SRS/JJA Liaison Committee
Appoints Ken Groteweil to Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
2004 Supreme Court Session Schedule and 2004 Opinion Release Date Schedule
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Extends Judicial Branch FY2003 Emergency Surcharge
Amends rules relating to State Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Appoints Kevin L. Phillips to 12th Judicial District Nominating Commission to fill remainder of term of Roderick E. Weltmer
Hon. Jerry G. Elliot appointed to fill remainder of term of Hon. David S. Knudson
Assigns Hon. Glen D. Schiffner to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Amy S. Lemley and Ward Loyd to Client Fund Protection Commission
Assigns Hon. David W. Kennedy to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Hon. Robert Fairchild and Connie Uphaus to Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Appoints Hon. J. Patrick Brazil and Bill Swearer to Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Appoints Greg Musil and Tamara Davis to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appoints Hon. Keith Whitney to Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Appoints members of Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Reappoints Hon. Frank J. Yeoman, Jr. to Kansas Guardianship Program
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints members of Judicial Council
Appoints Christina Pannbacker to Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Appoints Tamarra J. Hogsett to Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Robert G. Jones to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Richard Greene temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Annual judicial conference on Administration of Justice called to convene Oct. 20, 2003
Hon. Richard W. Wahl temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Barry A. Bennington temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. G. Joseph Pierron, Jr. to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appoints Dana P. Niceswanger Kansas Board of Law Examiners to fill remainder of term of Hon. Carol A. Beier
Assigns Hon.Stephen D. Hill to Court of Appeals Hearing Panel
Assigns Hon. Ron Rogg to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Robert G. Jones to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Ron Rogg to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Philip C. Vieux to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. David J. King Chief Judge for 1st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Tracy D. Klinginsmith Chief Judge for 2nd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard D. Anderson Chief Judge for 3rd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Phillip M. Fromme Chief Judge for 4th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Merlin G. Wheeler Chief Judge for 5th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard M. Smith Chief Judge for 6th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Robert W. Fairchild Chief Judge for 7th Judicial Distrct
Appoints Hon. Michael F. Powers Chief Judge for 8th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard B. Walker Chief Judge for 9th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Stephen R. Tatum Chief Judge for 10th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. John C. Gariglietti Chief Judge for 11th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Thomas M. Tuggle Chief Judge for 12th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. John E. Sanders Chief Judge for 13th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Judd Dent Chief Judge for 14th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Jack L. Burr Chief Judge for 15th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Daniel L. Love Chief Judge for 16th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. William B. Elliot Chief Judge for 17th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Richard T. Ballinger Chief Judge for 18th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. J. Michael Smith Chief Judge for 19th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Mike Keeley Chief Judge for 20th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Paul E. Miller Chief Judge for 21st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. James A. Patton Chief Judge for 22nd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Edward Bouker Chief Judge for 23rd Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Bruce Gatterman Chief Judge for 24th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Philip C. Vieux Chief Judge for 25th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Keith T. Wilson Chief Judge for 26th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Steven R. Becker Chief Judge for 27th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Daniel L. Hebert Chief Judge for 28th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Philip L. Sieve Chief Judge for 29th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Larry T. Solomon Chief Judge for 30th Judicial District
Appoints Hon. C. Fred Lorentz Chief Judge for 31st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Jean F. Shepherd to fill remainder of term of Hon. Stephen D. Hill
Authorizes 8th Judicial Distrct to hold court at Junction City High School
Certifies Hon. Diane Barber qualified to hold office of Municipal Judge
Certifies Hon. Dena Allen qualified to hold office of Municipal Judge
Certifies Hon. Geary Gorup qualified to hold office of Municipal Judge
Certifies Hon. John Russell qualified to hold office of Municipal Judge
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. David S. Knudson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
District Magistrate Judge Scott L. McGuire prohibited from performing judicial duties
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court

 

2002 Kansas Supreme Court Orders
Number
Description
R. Kent Pringle named to 31st Judicial District Nominating Commission
Assigns Hon. Richard Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel; rescinds order 2001 SC 110
Assigns Hon. James Paddock to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Former Chief Justice Robert Miller assigned to Governmental Ethics Commission
2002 SC 005
Unavailable at this time.
Appointees to Impaired Lawyers Assistance Commission
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James B. Buchele to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Carol Beier temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Glen D. Schiffner to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James B. Buchele to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Hon. Richard B. Walker Chief Judge for 9th Judicial District
Imposes emergency surcharge
Amends rules relating to discipline of attorneys
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Robert G. Jones temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Appoints Hon. C. Fred Lorentz Chief Judge for 31st Judicial District
Appoints Hon. Bryce Abbott to Impaired Lawyers Assistance Commission
Certifies Deb Anderson as District Magistrate Judge of Norton County, KS
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Richard Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Robert G.Jones to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Ron Rogg to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys (application fees)
Adopts financial disclosure report for CY2002
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Hon. Christel E. Marquardt temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
2002 Service Award Emblems of Suitable design awarded to eligible Judicial Branch Employees
Amends rules adopted by State Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Appoints Gary F. Conklin as member of 2nd Judicial District Nominating Commission
Assigns Hon. Robert J. Fleming to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Thomas E. Malone to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Patrick D. McAnany to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Patrick J. Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appointments to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Amends rules relating to continuing legal education
Appointments to Supreme Court Task Force on Permanency Planning
Appointments to Court/Education/SRS/JJA Liaison Committee
Reappointments to Kansas Supreme Court Child Support Guidelines Advisory Committee
Reappointments to Committee for Judicial Branch Records Management
Reappointments to Municipal Court Clerks' Manual Committee
Appointments to Municipal Court Clerks' Education Committee
Appointments to Kansas Sentencing Commission
Certifies Terry Jennings as Municipal Judge
Appointments to Supreme Court Committee on Nonjudicial Salaries
Reappointments to Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
Appoints Terry E. Beck to Client Protection Fund Commission
Assigns Hon. James W. Paddock to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John J. Bukaty, Jr. to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James P. Buchele to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Supreme Court Session Schedule and Opinion Release Date Schedule for 2003
Appoints Ann Gardner to Client Protection Fund Commission
Appoints John M. Solbach judge pro tem for 7th Judicial District
Assigns Hon. Stephen D. Hill to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Ron Rogg to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Jack L. Burr to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appointments to Kansas Board of Examiners of Court Reporters
Appoints members of Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Appointments to Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission
Appointments to Impaired Judges Assistance Committee
Appointments to Kansas Board for Discipline of Attorneys
Appoints members of Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Appoints Nancy S. Anstaentt to Kansas Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Schedules annual conference on the Administration of Justice
Appoints Michaela M. Warden to Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Grants Judge Larry L. Coursen disability retirement and establishes vacancy in his position
Hon. Paul Buchanan temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. James P. Buchele to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Ron Rogg to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James W. Paddock to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Edward Larson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to discipline of attorneys
Authorizes 8th Judicial District to hold court at Marion City Building
Amends financial disclosure report
Amends rules relating to judicial conduct
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. James P. Buchele to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Hon. John C. Gariglietti Chief Judge for 11th Judicial District
Appoints Stephen E. Robison to Judicial Council
Hon. J. Patrick Brazil temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Assigns Hon. Richard W. Wahl to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. Edward Larson to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James W. Paddock to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. John E. Sanders to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. Carol Beier temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Certifies Hon. Deb Anderson as District Magistrate Judge
Appoints Hon. Judd Dent Chief Judge for 14th Judicial District
Assigns Hon. Ron Rogg to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Assigns Hon. James P. Buchele to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Appoints Hon. Richard T. Ballinger Chief Judge for 18th Judicial District
Amends rules relating to Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection
Appoints Hon. Richard D. Anderson Chief Judge for 3rd Judicial District
Assigns Hon. J. Patrick Brazil to Court of Appeals hearing panel
Hon. David S. Knudson temporarily assigned to Supreme Court
Amends rules relating to admission of attorneys (admission to bar)
Hon. Gary Rulon temporarily assigned to Supreme Court