Kansas Judicial Branch Home
Kansas Courts
Kansas Judicial Branch
CONTACT INFORMATION

The Kansas Supreme Court
301 SW 10th Avenue
Topeka Kansas 66612-1507

Office of Judicial Administration
Telephone:
 785.296.2256
Fax:  785.296.7076
Email: info@kscourts.org

Appellate Clerk's Office
Telephone:
 785.296.3229
Fax:  785.296.1028
Email: appellateclerk@kscourts.org


History of the Kansas Supreme Court Justices

When Kansas became a state, the constitution created a Supreme Court consisting of one chief justice and two associate justices elected from the state at large for six-year terms. In 1900, a constitutional amendment was approved by the voters of Kansas to increase the number of justices to seven--the same number as today. In 1958, another constitutional amendment changed the selection of justices from a partisan election to an appointment process. Under the plan adopted in 1958 and still in existence today, there is an initial screening of candidates by the Supreme Court Nominating Commission. The commission nominates three persons for appointment by the governor. The governor makes the appointment and that justice stands for retention elections every six years.

Name Hometown Term Dates Chief Justice
Lawton R. Nuss Salina 10/17/2002 to 08/03/2010 08/03/2010 to Present
Marla J. Luckert Topeka 01/13/2003 to Present  
Carol A. Beier Wichita 09/05/2003 to Present  
Eric S. Rosen Topeka 11/18/2005 to Present  
Lee A. Johnson Caldwell 01/08/2007 to Present  
Dan Biles El Dorado 03/06/2009 to Present  
Nancy Moritz Topeka 01/07/2011 to 07/29/2014  
Robert E. Davis Leavenworth 01/11/1993 to 01/12/2009 01/12/2009 to 08/03/2010
Kay McFarland Topeka 09/19/1977 to 09/01/1995 09/01/1995 to 01/12/2009
Donald L. Allegrucci Pittsburg 01/12/1987 to 01/08/2007  
Robert L. Gernon Lawrence 01/13/2003 to 03/30/2005  
Bob Abbott Junction City 09/01/1990 to 06/06/2003  
Frederick N. Six Lawrence 09/01/1988 to 01/13/2003  
Tyler C. Lockett Wichita 02/11/1983 to 01/13/2003  
Edward Larson Hays 09/01/1995 to 09/04/2002  
Richard Winn Holmes Wichita 09/17/1977 to 09/01/1990 09/01/1990 to 08/31/1995
Harold Herd Coldwater 03/18/1979 to 01/11/1993  
Robert H. Miller Overland Park 11/01/1975 to 09/01/1988 09/01/1988 to 08/31/1990
David Prager Topeka 12/04/1971 to 01/12/1987 01/12/1987 to 09/01/1988
Perry L. Owsley Pittsburg 09/24/1971 to 12/31/1978  
Alex M. Fromme Hoxie 05/02/1966 to 10/25/1982  
Earl E. O'Connor Overland Park 10/01/1965 to 11/10/1971  
Robert H. Kaul Wamego 09/27/1965 to 09/17/1977  
John F. Fontron Hutchinson 03/05/1964 to 10/01/1975  
Schuyler W. Jackson Topeka 04/07/1958 to 02/08/1964  
Alfred G. Schroeder Newton 01/14/1957 to 09/19/1977 09/19/1977 to 01/12/1987
Fred Hall Dodge City 01/03/1957 to 04/07/1958  
Harold R. Fatzer Kinsley 03/01/1956 to 09/01/1971 09/01/1971 to 09/19/1977
Clair E. Robb Wichita 01/10/1955 to 08/06/1965  
Lloyd M. Kagey Wichita 12/04/1950 to 01/08/1951  
William J. Wertz Wichita

03/01/1950 to 12/04/1950

01/08/1951 tp 10/01/1965

 
Edward F. Arn Wichita 02/21/1949 to 03/01/1950  
Robert T. Price Topeka 11/30/1948 to 05/01/1966 05/01/1966 to 09/01/1971
Austin M. Cowan Wichita 06/09/1948 to 11/30/1948  
Allen Banks Burch Wichita 01/08/1945 to 05/31/1948  
Jay S. Parker Hill City 01/11/1943 to 01/14/1957 01/14/1957 to 05/01/1966
Homer Hoch Marion 01/09/1939 to 01/30/1949  
Harry K. Allen Topeka 01/11/1937 to 01/11/1943  
Hugo T. Wedell Chanute 07/03/1935 to 01/10/1955  
Walter G. Thiele Lawrence 01/09/1933 to 01/03/1957 01/03/1957 to 01/14/1957
Edward Ray Sloan Holton 04/06/1931 to 01/09/1933  
William A. Smith Valley Falls 12/01/1930 to 03/01/1956 03/01/1956 to 01/03/1957
William D. Jochems Wichita 01/04/1930 to 12/01/1930  
William Easton Hutchinson Garden City 05/12/1927 to 01/09/1939  
William West Harvey Ashland 01/08/1923 to 01/08/1945 01/08/1945 to 03/01/1956
Richard Joseph Hopkins Garden City 01/08/1923 to 12/27/1929  
John Marshall Topeka 01/11/1915 to 03/25/1931  
John Shaw Dawson Hill City 01/11/1915 to 01/11/1937 01/11/1937 to 01/08/1945
Judson S. West Kansas City 01/09/1911 to 01/08/1923  
Alfred Washburn Benson Ottawa 08/01/1907 to 01/11/1915  
Charles Burleigh Graves Emporia 08/21/1905 to 01/09/1911  
Silas Wright Porter Kansas City 07/01/1905 to 01/08/1923  
Clark Allen Smith Cawker City 12/01/1904 to 01/11/1915  
Henry Freeman Mason Garden City 01/12/1903 to 05/04/1927  
Rousseau Angelus Burch Salina 9/29/1902 to 07/01/1935 07/01/1935 to 01/11/1937
William D. Atkinson Parsons 01/01/1904 to 12/01/1904  
John Calvin Pollock Winfield 01/15/1901 to 12/02/1903  
Abram Halsted Ellis Beloit 01/15/1901 to 09/25/1902  
Adrian Lawrence Greene Newton 01/15/1901 to 07/28/1907  
Edwin Wilber Cunningham Emporia 01/15/1901 to 08/16/1905  
David Martin Atchison   04/30/1895 to 01/11/1897
William Redwood Smith Kansas City 01/09/1899 to 07/01/1905  
Frank Doster Marion   01/11/1897 to 01/12/1903
Stephen Haley Allen Pleasanton 01/09/1893 to 01/09/1899  
Daniel Mulford Valentine Ottawa 01/11/1869 to 01/09/1893  
William Agnew Johnston Minneapolis 12/01/1884 to 01/12/1903 01/12/1903 to 06/30/1935
Theodore A. Hurd Leavenworth 04/23/1884 to 12/01/1884  
David Josiah Brewer Leavenworth 01/09/1871 to 04/08/1884  
Albert Howell Horton Atchison   12/31/1876 to 04/30/1895
Jacob Safford Topeka 01/09/1865 to 01/09/1871  
Lawrence Dudley Bailey Emporia 02/09/1861 to 1/11/1869  
Samuel Austin Kingman Hiawatha 02/09/1861 to 01/09/1865 01/14/1867 to 12/30/1876
Robert Crozier Leavenworth   01/05/1864 to 01/14/1867
Nelson Cobb Lawrence   12/28/1862 to 01/05/1864
John Hampton Watson Emporia   Elected 11/4/1862
Election Ruled Void
Thomas Ewing, Jr. Leavenworth   02/09/1861 to 11/28/1862